× Warning! This forum is in archival status. New contributions may not work.
Airtime 2.4 beta3
  • Hi all,

    Beta 3 now available. We attempted to address almost all issues reported in beta2. Please report all new issues in this thread. We are hoping for an RC next week, so test, test, test!

    Users who install the beta will be able to upgrade to the final without any issues, so no need to wait until then :)


    Edit: As Albert mentioned, please make sure you get the Liquidsoap 1.1.1 binaries from 

    Post edited by Martin Konecny at 2013-06-08 23:21:39
    Airtime Pro Hosting: http://airtime.pro
  • 61 Comments sorted by
  • After upgrade from 2.3.1 to 2.4b3 airtime does not seem to be able to connect to icecast any more - airtime-check-system says everything is ok.

    What makes things even more interesting, I have NOT changed any settings on icecast, it worked with 2.3, not so much with 2.3.1

    No meaningful error shows up on logs, I'm confused :-<
  • Vote Up0Vote Down Albert FRAlbert FR
    Posts: 1,978Member, Airtime Moderator
    that's normal
    airtime 2.4b3 is not ready for upgrade from 2.3 (but from 2.4b2 to 2.4b3)
    in this case, you must also upgrade liquidsoap to 1.1.1

    you can find it, here : http://apt.sourcefabric.org/misc/

    and do also an :

    sudo apt-get update && apt-get dist-upgrade
  • Hi,

    after updating from 2.4b2 to 2.4b3

    I got this:

    (root@myserver ~)$ airtime-check-system 
    AIRTIME_SERVER_RESPONDING      = FAILED
    -- There appears to be a problem with your Airtime installation.

    I've checked these files:

    /etc/hosts
    /etc/airtime/api_client.cfg

    in both files there is record for host : localhost.
  • Upgraded both liquidsoap and airtime - I still don't understand why nothing goes to icecast :-/

    And, of course I've done system upgrades, all of 'em. This is .. annoying, to say it mildly.

    So I'm stuck until 2.4 comes out?
  • Vote Up0Vote Down Albert FRAlbert FR
    Posts: 1,978Member, Airtime Moderator
    what said /var/log/airtime ?
  • That's the problematic part - no errors. Same goes with icecast - sometimes debugging installs like this one is pretty time-consuming.
  • Ahah, found at least something - got 401 errors in icecast log. Checked password and usernames multiple times - they are correct but still those errors in log. 

    Dang!

  • for some reason installer didnt update url in these files:
    /etc/airtime/liquidsoap.cfg
    /etc/airtime/airtime.conf 

    after manually modifying airtime-check-system  returns "OK" :)

    Regards
  • Please fix the Double scrollbar Bug in Library view. [CC-4504]
    Post edited by bitdevil at 2013-06-08 17:33:06
  • Hi @Harri,

    You should see something in /var/log/airtime/pypo-liquidsoap/ls_script.log
    if you cannot connect to Icecast. Please check this file.


    On Sat, Jun 8, 2013 at 10:55 AM, Harri Nyman <<br />airtime-dev@lists.sourcefabric.org> wrote:

    > Ahah, found at least something - got 401 errors in icecast log. Checked
    > password and usernames multiple times - they are correct but still those
    > errors in log.
    >
    > Dang!
    >
    >
    Airtime Pro Hosting: http://airtime.pro
  • @Bassem,

    We don't really touch the config files on upgrade. If that value was there
    for 2.3.1, then it will remain in 2.4.

    Are you saying the upgrade modified the config files?


    On Sat, Jun 8, 2013 at 3:50 PM, Bassem
    wrote:

    > for some reason installer didnt update url in these files:
    > /etc/airtime/liquidsoap.cfg
    > /etc/airtime/airtime.conf
    >
    > after manually modifying airtime-check-system returns "OK" :)
    >
    > Regards
    >
    >
    Airtime Pro Hosting: http://airtime.pro
  • @Martin
    Found the troublemaker - and, after long hard though I decided to wait untill 2.4 comes out of beta. Had to reinstall icecast and airtime to get back online.
  • What was the troublemaker? If it only affects you, there is a good chance
    the 2.4 final will have the same problem unless you help us :)
    On Jun 9, 2013 12:24 AM, "Harri Nyman"
    wrote:

    > @Martin
    > Found the troublemaker - and, after long hard though I decided to wait
    > untill 2.4 comes out of beta. Had to reinstall icecast and airtime to get
    > back online.
    >
    >
    Airtime Pro Hosting: http://airtime.pro
  • With beta3 I still have the following:
    -BPM still not being read.  After upgrade all db BPM values went to "0".  Is there a way I can update the db with the correct values by re-reading the files?
    -CueIN still at "0".  Did update cc_files set silan_check='f'; but no changes.  Maybe I need to wait a bit?
    -At the cross point Track A still mutes at the start of the crossfade of Track B.
    -On Air light still goes off at the crosspoint and then returns.
  • @martin The major problem maker in fact was icecast - and some cookbook configs for it - things started to make sense after reinstalling icecast server with default configuration files.

  • Airtime shouldnt touch any icecast settings during upgrade. This was the
    case for you?
    On 2013-06-09 1:44 AM, "Harri Nyman"
    wrote:

    > @martin The major problem maker in fact was icecast - and some cookbook
    > configs for it - things started to make sense after reinstalling icecast
    > server with default configuration files.
    >
    >
    Airtime Pro Hosting: http://airtime.pro
  • New problem.  I cannot access airtime.  For some reason the password seems to have changed.  I tried changing it directly from the db but it is still not working.  Is there a way to change it?  I tried the following but it did not work:
    update cc_subjs set pass = md5('passowrd') where login = 'admin';
  • Anything in /var/log/airtime/zendphp.log

    ?
    On Jun 9, 2013 9:40 AM, "Reaz Baksh"
    wrote:

    > New problem. I cannot access airtime. For some reason the password seems
    > to have changed. I tried changing it directly from the db but it is still
    > not working. Is there a way to change it? I tried the following but it
    > did not work:
    > update cc_subjs set pass = md5('passowrd') where login = 'admin';
    >
    >
    Airtime Pro Hosting: http://airtime.pro
  • Only the following:

    tail -f /var/log/airtime/zendphp.log 
    #7 {main}
    2013-06-09T12:41:03-04:00 INFO (6): [index.php : () : line 71] - Error parsing date/time value: '45:22:47.026939' [wrapped: DateTime::__construct(): Failed to parse time string (45:22:47.026939) at position 0 (4): Unexpected character]
    2013-06-09T12:41:03-04:00 INFO (6): [index.php : () : line 73] - #0 /usr/share/airtime/application/controllers/ApiController.php(979): CcFiles->setDbLength('45:22:47.026939')
    #1 /usr/share/php/Zend/Controller/Action.php(516): ApiController->updateCueValuesBySilanAction()
    #2 /usr/share/php/Zend/Controller/Dispatcher/Standard.php(295): Zend_Controller_Action->dispatch('updateCueValues...')
    #3 /usr/share/php/Zend/Controller/Front.php(954): Zend_Controller_Dispatcher_Standard->dispatch(Object(Zend_Controller_Request_Http), Object(Zend_Controller_Response_Http))
    #4 /usr/share/php/Zend/Application/Bootstrap/Bootstrap.php(97): Zend_Controller_Front->dispatch()
    #5 /usr/share/php/Zend/Application.php(366): Zend_Application_Bootstrap_Bootstrap->run()
    #6 /usr/share/airtime/public/index.php(64): Zend_Application->run()
    #7 {main}

  • I upgraded to beta 3 but before that I commented line 7 in /etc/monit/conf.d/monit-airtime-liquidsoap.cfg. Now everything seems to work fine and I can test further.


  • What OS version are you running?

    M


    On Sun, Jun 9, 2013 at 2:31 PM, Marcin Tym <<br />airtime-dev@lists.sourcefabric.org> wrote:

    > I upgraded to beta 3 but before that I commented line 7 in
    > /etc/monit/conf.d/monit-airtime-liquidsoap.cfg. Now everything seems to
    > work fine and I can test further.
    >
    >
    >
    >
    Airtime Pro Hosting: http://airtime.pro
  • Ubuntu server 10.04
  • And... I found a bug. :)

    I scheduled two shows as on the picture:
    imageimage

    In both cases there was silence on output for first 2 songs. On the 3rd  the "on air" switched on and the music started to come out. Any ideas?

    Logs in the attachment.


  • Re installed Airtime beta3 and now have access.  BPM is still all "0" and Cue_IN is all "0.0" with the silan_check for all files set to FALSE.  I'm hoping that this False will force it to be rechecked.  Checked to see silan is working with ps -ef | grep silan but it does show as being up.  

    On this version also I noticed that Smart Blocks does not have a length value displayed.  The value is shown when in edit mode.
  • Silan is now working.  Cue_in values are changing so it is working.  Just the BPM thing is still 0.

    ----
    There now seems to be a problem with this.  It looks like silan is working but it is not updating the db.  I've attached the pypo.log:

    85K
    Post edited by Reaz Baksh at 2013-06-09 22:59:34
  • @Marcin,

    That is defn a bug. How exactly did you scheduled those shows so that there
    is no end time?

    M


    On Sun, Jun 9, 2013 at 2:46 PM, Marcin Tym <<br />airtime-dev@lists.sourcefabric.org> wrote:

    > And... I found a bug. :)
    >
    > I scheduled two shows as on the picture:
    >
    >
    > In both cases there was silence on output for first 2 songs. On the 3rd
    > the "on air" switched on and the music started to come out. Any ideas?
    >
    > Logs in the attachment.
    >
    >
    >
    > - Attachment: 2013-06-09 20_32_12-Radio Aktywne TEST - Airtime.png(Size: 1.68Kb)
    > - Attachment: all_logs.zip(Size: 1056.64Kb)
    >
    >
    Airtime Pro Hosting: http://airtime.pro
  • Hi Martin,

    Actually I cloned airtime vps instance, and in the new instance I did the upgrade.
    of course in the cloned vps there is a new hostname and new ip address.

    I was expecting deb installer or dpk-reconfigure to handle that, but it didn't.
    So I change everything to localhost to get "OK".

    BTW, the issue appeared with RAbbitMQ to, and was fixed reinstalling airtime package again on the original VPS. Anyway, I get used to RabbitMQ issues. :)
  • Vote Up0Vote Down Cliff WangCliff Wang
    Posts: 339Member, Sourcefabric Team
    @Reaz
    Ticket for BPM problem is submitted, thank you for that.
    Post edited by Cliff Wang at 2013-06-10 15:16:54
    Cloud Radio -> http://airtime.pro
  • Hi @Reaz,

    I just looked into the BPM issue - currently we only support BPM reported by the file's metadata. We don't actually calculate this. This would be a good feature to add for the next version of Airtime...unfortunately we are too close to release to add this for 2.4.
    Airtime Pro Hosting: http://airtime.pro
  • Vote Up0Vote Down NaomiNaomi
    Posts: 228Member
    @bitdevil 

    the double scrollbar bug has been fixed now.
  • Hi Cliff, Martin
    All files I have has the BPM within the id3 metadata of the MP3 files.  Version 2.3.1 was able to read the file but 2.4, all Beta versions, was not reading them.  Now, maybe I'm using a different id3 version than what Airtime expects?  I believe I'm using id3v2 although I need to fully check.
  • @Reaz,

    Please do the following

    sudo apt-get install python-pip
    sudo pip install mutagen
    mid3v2 --list <filename>

    You should see a line indicating the file's BPM. In my case I see "TBPM=100". Please verify this is the case for you.
    Airtime Pro Hosting: http://airtime.pro
  • mid3v2 on my file gives me TBPM=139.61 which is the correct BPM. I added the same file and the BPM in the DB shows "0".
    Post edited by Reaz Baksh at 2013-06-10 18:54:43
  • How would I go about using this with nginx? 
  • @Martin

    I scheduled two 20-minute show for the time given in the jpeg attached earlier. Both shows were repetetive (no end date), linked and filled with 20-minute dynamic smart list. Nothing unusual i guess.... Do you need some more specifics?
  • Vote Up0Vote Down Cliff WangCliff Wang
    Posts: 339Member, Sourcefabric Team
    @Nolan,

    Nginx is not officially supported. However, Airtime has install_for_nginx script under install folder. 
    Cloud Radio -> http://airtime.pro
  • What is the expected behavior for a running smart playlist if the Default Fade In, Fade Out, and Crossfade duration times are changed? Do changes go live immediately? Or is a new show/list necessary?
  • Still experiencing intermittent metadata hanging between songs. Song A will transition to Song B in audio but Song A remains displayed in client. Sometimes Song C will force Song A out.
  • Vote Up0Vote Down Cliff WangCliff Wang
    Posts: 339Member, Sourcefabric Team
    @Roger

    The updates on Default Fade in/out and Crossfade won't take effect until scheduling new items or generating new playlists/smartblocks.
    Cloud Radio -> http://airtime.pro
  • OK, that makes sense. The default Fade In/Out time should probably be 0.0 and not 0.5, though. I've seen other users get frustrated or confused by this behavior...
  • Vote Up0Vote Down Cliff WangCliff Wang
    Posts: 339Member, Sourcefabric Team
    @Roger,

    I'm listening at your radio station, crossfade seems work fine on current show.
    Cloud Radio -> http://airtime.pro
  • Experiencing the same issues as Roger Wilco:

    "Still experiencing intermittent metadata hanging between songs. Song A will transition to Song B in audio but Song A remains displayed in client. Sometimes Song C will force Song A out. "
  • Naomi said:

    @bitdevil 

    the double scrollbar bug has been fixed now.


    Thanks @Naomi but have you also seen the other Library views?

    CC-4504 : Double scrollbars in Library view
    /Showbuilder: open
    /Library: fixed
    /Calendar-Showbuilder: open

    This is a really improvement for the next release. \:D/



    How about an internal update feature, which mainly fixes minor bugs?

  • Vote Up0Vote Down Cliff WangCliff Wang
    Posts: 339Member, Sourcefabric Team
    @Roger @Jason,

    Thanks you for reporting that, we have ticket about that with your help. 
    Cloud Radio -> http://airtime.pro
  • Liking it, it's a lot faster than 2.3.1, and LOVE the 'Scheduled' feature. And I seem to now be able delete/edit repeating shows after they started - which will be a great time saver, as deleting/recreating was a major faff.

    One disappointment though - linking shows? Would be far more useful if you could link shows daily - ie. different time slots on a day? Not really sure how useful it is to have the same content weekly - kind of is for my weekend repeats, but being able to link timeslots in a day would be far more useful...this is something I have to do manually (reason is: people in different timezones, so what's UK evening slot is lunchtime or afternoon US, so I reschedule some of the shows for early morning UK time)
  • Oh I spoke to soon - also had problems with icecast2. It's all setup as before, no configs have changed since 2 weeks ago when I last did a live broadcast.

    Checked -  passwords, mountpoints etc are all as they should be in the icecast XML and Airtime's stream menu, so the same as when I last successfully did a live broadcast. Only thing has changed is the 2.4 beta upgrade and liquidsoap 1.1.1.

    I cannot connect at all now - well it connects in Traktor and Butt, but Airtime doesn't see or play the stream at all? Using Master stream, it should override (tried with and without a file playing)

    Any idea how to downgrade or fix this? Or do I have to wait weeks before I can broadcast again?!?
    Post edited by Tim RadioClash at 2013-06-12 16:59:42
  • @Tim

    Please check the logs, there have been no changes regarding Icecast or how
    we use it.


    On Wed, Jun 12, 2013 at 4:51 PM, Tim RadioClash <<br />airtime-dev@lists.sourcefabric.org> wrote:

    > Oh I spoke to soon - also had problems with icecast2. It's all setup as
    > before, no configs have changed since 2 weeks ago, passwords, mountpoints
    > etc are all as they should be in the XML and Airtime when I last
    > broadcasted, apart from the 2.4 beta upgrade and liquidsoap 1.1.1 - but I
    > cannot connect now - well it connects in Traktor, but Airtime doesn't see
    > the stream at all?
    >
    >
    Airtime Pro Hosting: http://airtime.pro
  • AIRTIME_STATUS_URL             = http://localhost:69/api/status/format/json/api_key/%%api_key%%
    AIRTIME_SERVER_RESPONDING      = OK
    KERNEL_VERSION                 = 2.6.32-042stab076.8
    MACHINE_ARCHITECTURE           = x86_64
    TOTAL_MEMORY_MBYTES            = 1048576
    TOTAL_SWAP_MBYTES              = 1048576
    AIRTIME_VERSION                = 2.4.0
    OS                             = Ubuntu 12.04.2 LTS x86_64
    CPU                            = Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E3-1230 V2 @ 3.30GHz
    WEB_SERVER                     = Apache/2.2.22 (Ubuntu)
    PLAYOUT_ENGINE_PROCESS_ID      = 6773
    PLAYOUT_ENGINE_RUNNING_SECONDS = 77
    PLAYOUT_ENGINE_MEM_PERC        = 1.6%
    PLAYOUT_ENGINE_CPU_PERC        = 0.0%
    LIQUIDSOAP_PROCESS_ID          = 5994
    LIQUIDSOAP_RUNNING_SECONDS     = 89031
    LIQUIDSOAP_MEM_PERC            = 3.5%
    LIQUIDSOAP_CPU_PERC            = 1.8%
    MEDIA_MONITOR_PROCESS_ID       = 6600
    MEDIA_MONITOR_RUNNING_SECONDS  = 111
    MEDIA_MONITOR_MEM_PERC         = 1.4%
    MEDIA_MONITOR_CPU_PERC         = 0.0%
    -- Your installation of Airtime looks OK!
  • 2013-06-11 21:20:21,657 DEBUG - [api_client.py : __call__() : line 134] - http://localhost:80/api/version/api_key/KC1TGYW3LTSRYFN3X2WI
    2013-06-11 21:20:26,157 INFO - [api_client.py : is_server_compatible() : line 220] - Unable to get Airtime version number.

    ??? in pypo.log

    Also can't seem to be able to save the stream settings - when you click Save now it goes to a page that's blank apart from the menu over the top - and when you check back the settings haven't saved.
    Post edited by Tim RadioClash at 2013-06-12 17:11:52
  • Liking it, it's a lot faster than 2.3.1...
    Would be far more useful if you could link shows daily - ie. different time slots on a day?
    Not really sure how useful it is to have the same content weekly - kind of is for my weekend repeats, but being able to link timeslots in a day would be far more useful...



    Really good Idea...
    Is it possible to link any existent Show via Context Menu ? (illustrated in the picture)
    1427 x 814 - 55K